
Shining Force II
シャイニング・フォースII 古の封印Mega Drive / Genesis · 1993 · strategy game
Available with caveats
Playable on Nintendo Switch via Shining Force II — subscription service
What is Shining Force II?
A larger, better-paced sequel with a huge cast of recruitable characters. Generally held as the best in the series.
Platform by platform
Shining Force II is available today through a port or remake rather than the original release. Here is where things stand platform by platform.
Is Shining Force II on Switch?
Yes. Shining Force II is playable on Nintendo Switch via Shining Force II — subscription service as of July 2026.
Is Shining Force II on Steam?
No Steam (PC) version has been confirmed as of July 2026. Shining Force II is currently playable on Shining Force II — subscription service.
Where it is sold
Shining Force II — subscription service
SubscriptionOther Mega Drive / Genesis games
Sources
Last checked: 2026-07-20. Availability follows each official storefront's own listings and can change without notice.